Home Care in
Sri Lanka
for Leicester Families.
Home care in Sri Lanka for Leicester families sits inside one of the oldest South Asian networks in Britain. There is plenty of advice locally, though not always about Sri Lanka specifically. BetterHands places a vetted carer in your parents home and reports to Leicester after every shift.

An older network
Around a smaller community
5½ hrs
Behind Colombo
1,000+
Carer profiles
Vetted and reference-checked
72 Hours
Placement guarantee
Or we escalate immediately
96%
First-match success
50+ matching factors
PHSRC
Registered nurses
For clinical home nursing
A small community inside a very large network
Why Leicester Families Arrange Home Care in Sri Lanka.
Leicester's South Asian settlement goes back further than almost anywhere in Britain, and the Sri Lankan community sits within it, around Belgrave, Rushey Mead, Evington and Highfields.
That means the surrounding infrastructure is unusually strong. Temples, grocers, professionals and community organisations are all long established and easy to reach.
What it does not mean is that the advice fits. The families who have navigated elderly care here have usually done it for parents in Gujarat or Punjab, not Colombo, which is where professional home care becomes specific.
- A Sri Lankan community nested inside a much older, larger network
- Parents who never emigrated, so no English entitlement applies to them
- Plenty of local advice, most of it about a different country
- Multi-generational households where expectations of family care run high

Five and a half hours behind Colombo
Calling Colombo from Leicester: Finding the Window.
Britain sits five and a half hours behind Colombo in winter and four and a half in summer. In Leicester the practical question is less about the hour and more about getting the whole household on the call at once.
Your lunchtime, their evening
One in the afternoon here is half past six in Colombo — good for reaching the carer, awkward for gathering a multi-generational household that is still at work and school.
Your evening is their night
Early evening here reaches the middle of the Sri Lankan night. Families who want everyone present usually settle on a weekend afternoon instead.
The update arrives after lunch
The Colombo shift closes around six in the evening, half past twelve here. Most Leicester families read it in the early afternoon.
When the community advice is about the wrong country
Leicester families rarely lack for people who have arranged care for a parent overseas. The difficulty is that the arrangements, the costs and the systems in India are not the same as in Sri Lanka.
We set out what applies specifically in Sri Lanka: no state-funded home care, private arrangements throughout, rates in rupees, and a written record after every shift so nothing rests on trust alone.
Agreed in advance, not invented at 3am
Decisions to Make Before You Need Them.
In households where family care is the expectation, it helps to agree early what the carer does and what the family still decides.
Who we ring first
One named person in Leicester, and one contact in Sri Lanka who can physically attend. Both agreed and recorded before the placement begins.
Which hospital
Named in advance with a second choice, so the carer never has to guess in the middle of the night.
What the family still decides
Where relatives expect to be consulted, we write down who is consulted about what, so nobody is surprised later.
What we can put in place
Home Care Services for Your Parents in Sri Lanka.
Where our Leicester families live
Serving Sri Lankan Families Across Leicester.
The care always happens in Sri Lanka. What changes across Leicester is mostly how large and long-settled the surrounding community is.
Belgrave
The heart of Leicester's South Asian settlement, and where a good share of our enquiries here begin.
Rushey Mead
Residential and long-established, with many multi-generational households.
Evington
More suburban and professional, with families spread further from the older districts.
Highfields
Central and highly diverse, with a broad mix of work and recent arrivals.
Before you commit
What Leicester Families Ask Before They Commit.
Will Leicester City Council fund care in Sri Lanka?
No. Adult social care in England is means-tested and arranged by the council for people ordinarily resident in its area. Leicester City Council funds care delivered locally, and a parent who has never lived in England has no entitlement at all.
Friends here have arranged care in India. Is it the same?
The instinct is right, the detail is not. Costs, agency structures and what the state provides all differ, and Sri Lanka has no publicly funded home care at all, so arrangements there are private throughout.
Who is accountable if standards slip?
BetterHands is. Carers are employed and payrolled through us, not introduced and forgotten. One team owns the placement, there is a number to ring, and the replacement guarantee has no cap.
Where the care actually happens
Island-wide coverage in Sri Lanka.
BetterHands coordinates carers from our office in Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, just outside Colombo. Placements run island-wide, including Kandy, Galle, Negombo, Matara and Jaffna.
No district loading applies. A placement two hours from the capital costs the same daily rate as one in Colombo 7. Families discharged from the National Hospital of Sri Lanka or private hospitals are transitioned home directly.
BetterHands (Pvt) Ltd
200 Narahenpita - Nawala Rd, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte 11222, Sri Lanka
+94 74 21 21 744Transparent pricing
Membership first, then simple daily rates.
One annual membership covers coordination, payroll and unlimited carer replacements. After that you pay a flat daily rate for the level of care your parents need. Fees are charged in Sri Lankan rupees.
BetterHands Annual Membership
LKR 20,000
One-time annual registration fee
- Unlimited caregiver replacements at no additional cost if you are not satisfied
- Payroll management and caregiver administration
- Ongoing coordination and support from the BetterHands team
- Access to all services covered under the BetterHands membership
Step two — daily service rates
Duties below are what each role normally provides — your care plan is tailored during the free assessment.
Caregiver
Daily living support and companionship
LKR 4,500/day
Most families start here — a parent who is managing, but should not be alone all day.
- Friendly conversation and companionship
- Bathing and personal care assistance (if required)
- Medication reminders and general supervision
- Simple meals and refreshments
- Short walks and light activities (if appropriate)
- Day-to-day assistance and emotional support
Nursing Assistant
Personal care plus basic clinical support
LKR 6,000/day
Common where diabetes, blood pressure or early-stage dementia needs daily monitoring.
- Everything in the caregiver role
- Vital signs monitoring (BP, blood sugar, SpO₂)
- Medication reminders and administration support
- Basic wound and continence care
Professional Nurse
Complex medical and post-operative needs
LKR 9,000/day
Usually after a hospital discharge, a stroke, or where wounds and IV care are involved.
- Everything in the nursing assistant role
- PHSRC-registered clinical nursing
- Wound care, injections, and IV therapy
- Catheter, NG tube, and post-operative care
Daily rates are charged in addition to the one-time annual registration fee of LKR 20,000. The same daily rates apply to day care, night care and live-in support — no shift premiums, no travel supplements for any district. Hospital bystander cover is priced by shift length instead — see that service page for its packages. A free care assessment is provided before any commitment.
A one-way transfer for the caregiver is arranged at the start of placement.
Families we look after
Trusted with the people who raised us.
“BetterHands transformed my mother's quality of life. The caregivers are professional, compassionate, and treat her with so much dignity. Our whole family is relieved and grateful.”
Chamari W.
Colombo 07
“After my father's heart surgery at Lanka Hospitals, the nursing team from BetterHands provided exceptional post-operative care at home. They were thorough, kind, and always on time.”
Roshan & Dilini P.
Nugegoda
“My grandfather was very lonely after being discharged from hospital. His BetterHands companion has become a true friend — he is happier and more engaged than he's been in years.”
Priya N.
Kandy
Questions from Leicester
Frequently Asked Questions from Leicester Families.
Yes. The free assessment happens with your parents in Sri Lanka while you join by phone or video, and matching, approval and payment run remotely from the UK.
Five and a half hours behind in winter and four and a half over British Summer Time. Sri Lanka does not observe daylight saving, so only the UK clock moves.
Not from Leicester itself. Direct services run from Heathrow, and East Midlands connections route through London or a Gulf hub, taking around eighteen hours in total.
No. Adult social care in England is means-tested and arranged by the council for people ordinarily resident in its area. Leicester City Council funds care delivered locally, and a parent who has never lived in England has no entitlement at all.
Only where your parent is entitled to it themselves, which requires a UK National Insurance record. It is also worth knowing that the State Pension is not uprated annually in every country. Check your own position on GOV.UK rather than assuming.
Yes, provided it is written down. We agree at the outset who is consulted about what, so a carer is never caught between relatives with different expectations.
Most placements begin within seventy-two hours of an approved care plan. Where a parent is being discharged from hospital we work to the discharge date instead.
Yes. Language is a formal matching factor alongside cooking, religious observance, temperament and medical experience, agreed before the placement begins.
BetterHands nurses are registered with Sri Lanka's Private Health Services Regulatory Council. Adult social care in England is means-tested and arranged by Leicester City Council for local residents only. Pension and benefit questions should be confirmed with GOV.UK, as circumstances vary.
Plenty of advice here. Not much of it about Colombo.
Leicester is one of the easiest places in Britain to find someone who has arranged care for a parent abroad. It is a harder place to find someone who has done it in Sri Lanka.
A vetted carer in the house, paid in rupees. Home nursing when the condition calls for it, and a written update after every shift rather than an arrangement resting on trust.
The assessment is free and commits you to nothing. Sometimes it ends with us saying your parents need very little yet. Either way the answer is about Sri Lanka specifically.
Check it yourself
Sources and further reading for Leicester families.
Entitlements and health guidance change. These are the official sources — go to them rather than taking our word for it.
Your parents are in Sri Lanka.
We are already there.
A 15-minute call in your Leicester afternoon, about Sri Lanka specifically rather than overseas care in general.
1,000+
Caregiver profiles
96%
First-match success
Trained
Caregiver training
72
Hours to placement